Before harvest, before the grain elevator quotes you a price, and before you negotiate a forward contract, you need a reliable estimate of what your field will actually produce. Pre-harvest yield estimation allows farmers to make informed marketing decisions, arrange storage capacity, and project cash flow for the coming season. The methods differ by crop but share a common structure: count representative plants, measure their productive units, and scale to a per-acre figure.
The Yield Estimation Formula
Yield estimation methods vary by crop, but the general structure is:
Yield (bu/acre) = (Plants per acre × Yield units per plant × Weight per unit) / Conversion factor
Corn yield estimation (ear count method):
Yield (bu/acre) = (Ears per 1/1000 acre × Kernel rows × Kernels per row) / 90
Count ears in 1/1000 acre (17.4 feet of row in 30-inch rows), then measure average kernel rows per ear (typically 14–18 rows) and kernels per row (typically 30–40 kernels). Divide by 90 (approximately 90,000 kernels per bushel).
Example: 32 ears in 1/1000 acre × 16 rows × 35 kernels = 17,920 kernels. Divide by 90 = 199 bu/acre.
Soybean yield estimation:
Yield (bu/acre) = Plants/acre × Pods/plant × Seeds/pod / 3,000
Count plants in 1/10,000 acre (3.1 feet of 7-inch row), estimate average pods per plant (typically 30–50 in good conditions), use 2.5–2.8 seeds per pod, and divide by 3,000 (approximately 3,000 seeds per bushel for a 3,000-seed/pound basis).
Example: 130,000 plants/acre × 40 pods × 2.6 seeds = 13,520,000 seeds. Divide by 3,000 = 150,000 / 3,000 = wait — corrected: 130,000 plants × 40 pods × 2.6 seeds ÷ 3,000 per lb ÷ 60 lb/bushel = approx 75 bu/acre at typical parameters.
Average Yields by Crop
USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service tracks average yields across all producing states annually. The following table shows approximate 5-year averages for major US crops:
| Crop | US Average Yield | Unit | Top State / Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corn | 174–180 bu/acre | Bushels | Iowa: ~200 bu/acre |
| Soybeans | 49–52 bu/acre | Bushels | Illinois: ~60 bu/acre |
| Winter Wheat | 47–52 bu/acre | Bushels | WA/OR: 65–70 bu/acre |
| Spring Wheat | 40–44 bu/acre | Bushels | — |
| Cotton | 880–920 lb/acre | Pounds (lint) | TX High Plains: ~900 lb/acre |
| Rice | 7,400–7,600 lb/acre | Pounds | CA: 8,200 lb/acre |
| Grain Sorghum | 70–75 bu/acre | Bushels | KS: 85–90 bu/acre |
| Sunflowers | 1,500–1,700 lb/acre | Pounds | ND/SD average |
| Peanuts | 3,800–4,200 lb/acre | Pounds | GA: ~4,200 lb/acre |
These averages mask wide variation within states. A farm with sandy, low-water-holding-capacity soils may average 130 bu/acre corn while a neighbor with deep, dark loam and tile drainage averages 210 bu/acre. Local yield history from your FSA farm records is more actionable than state averages for farm-specific projections.
Factors That Affect Yield
Understanding what drives yield variance allows you to forecast above or below the average with more precision:
Soil quality and drainage: Soil organic matter (each 1% increase roughly adds 15–20 bu/acre corn yield potential), cation exchange capacity, and drainage class are the dominant long-term yield determinants. Poorly drained soils lose significant yield in wet years; well-drained high-OM soils are more consistent.
Rainfall and timing: Corn is most sensitive to water stress at VT/R1 (tasseling and silking). A week-long drought during pollination can cut yield by 25–40% regardless of how good the crop looked before that point. Soybeans are most sensitive at R3 (beginning pod fill).
Variety and hybrid selection: Genetic improvement has driven approximately 1–2 bu/acre/year yield improvement in corn over the past 30 years. Selecting hybrids with strong performance data from local university trials for your specific geography can add 5–15 bu/acre over a suboptimal hybrid selection.
Planting date: Each day of delayed planting past the optimal window (late April for most Corn Belt) costs approximately 0.5–1.0 bu/acre/day in corn. Soybeans are less sensitive to planting date but show declining yields planted after early June in most locations.
Pest and disease pressure: Aphid infestations above economic threshold reduce soybean yields by 5–20%. Gray leaf spot and northern corn leaf blight in corn can reduce yields 10–30% in severe years without foliar fungicide. Rootworm damage to corn can reduce yield 5–25% depending on beetle pressure and trait package.
Revenue Calculation: Yield × Market Price
Revenue calculation begins with the basis-adjusted futures price:
Expected Revenue = Yield (bu/acre) × (Futures Price + Basis)
Basis is the local cash price minus the nearby futures price. Basis varies by location and time of year, reflecting transportation costs to the terminal market, local supply and demand, and storage economics. In the Corn Belt, corn basis at harvest typically runs −$0.20 to −$0.60 (below futures). Basis typically strengthens (narrows) in the spring as old-crop supplies tighten.
Worked example — corn revenue projection:
Yield estimate: 185 bu/acre
December corn futures: $4.85/bu
Estimated harvest basis: −$0.35/bu
Expected cash price: $4.85 − $0.35 = $4.50/bu
Revenue = 185 bu/acre × $4.50/bu = $832.50/acre
If you've already sold 50% of expected production at $5.10/bu through a forward contract:
Contracted revenue: 92.5 bu × $5.10 = $471.75/acre
Remaining sale: 92.5 bu × $4.50 = $416.25/acre
Total revenue: $888.00/acre (blended price = $4.80/bu)
Input Costs: Seeds, Fertilizer, Equipment
Farm input costs vary significantly by region, operation size, and whether land is owned or cash-rented. The following ranges reflect typical 2023–2024 Midwest conditions:
| Input Category | Corn (per acre) | Soybeans (per acre) | Wheat (per acre) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seed | $110–$140 | $60–$80 | $25–$40 |
| Fertilizer (N/P/K) | $180–$280 | $60–$100 | $90–$150 |
| Herbicides | $35–$65 | $30–$60 | $20–$35 |
| Insecticides/fungicides | $20–$50 | $20–$50 | $15–$30 |
| Fuel and labor | $50–$80 | $40–$65 | $40–$70 |
| Equipment depreciation | $80–$120 | $65–$95 | $60–$90 |
| Crop insurance | $30–$60 | $20–$40 | $15–$30 |
| Total (no land) | $505–$795 | $295–$490 | $265–$445 |
| Cash rent (Corn Belt) | $200–$350 | $200–$350 | $100–$200 |
| Total with cash rent | $705–$1,145 | $495–$840 | $365–$645 |
Land cost — whether cash rent or ownership opportunity cost — is typically the single largest variable in farm profitability. Farms on owned land with low or fully amortized mortgages have dramatically different break-even calculations than cash-rented operations.
Net Profit Per Acre by Crop
Combining yield, price, and input cost data produces a per-acre profit picture. Results vary widely by year, location, and individual operation:
| Crop | Revenue (typical year) | Total Costs (with rent) | Net Profit | Challenging Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corn (185 bu at $4.50) | $832/acre | $750–$900/acre | −$68 to +$82 | −$200 to −$100 |
| Soybeans (52 bu at $10.50) | $546/acre | $550–$700/acre | −$154 to +$0 | −$250 to −$150 |
| Wheat (50 bu at $5.50) | $275/acre | $400–$600/acre | −$325 to −$125 | −$400 to −$250 |
Wheat's economics in the table above reflect why many Great Plains farmers grow wheat as part of a rotation rather than for direct profitability — its break-even at current prices requires either very low land costs, double-cropping with soybeans after wheat harvest, or strong basis.
These numbers reinforce why grain marketing decisions made before or during the growing season matter so much. A farm with 185 bu/acre corn sold at $5.10 rather than $4.50 generates $110/acre more revenue — the difference between loss and profit on a cash-rented operation. Yield estimation becomes a critical input to that marketing decision, giving you the confidence to sell forward production without fear of over-committing bushels you won't grow.