Building a gaming PC without a framework for evaluating value is how people spend $500 on a GPU that delivers worse frames per dollar than a $300 alternative. The cost-per-FPS metric cuts through marketing noise and benchmark cherry-picking to reveal which hardware actually delivers performance for your money. It also forces you to define your target — 1080p at 60 FPS has radically different hardware requirements than 4K at 165 FPS, and the budget needed to hit those targets differs by thousands of dollars.
The Cost-Per-FPS Framework
Cost per FPS is a simple ratio calculated at your target resolution and game library:
Cost per FPS = GPU Price ($) / Average FPS at Target Resolution
Example:
GPU costs $350, delivers 95 FPS average at 1080p medium-high settings
Cost per FPS = $350 / 95 = $3.68 per FPS
Competing GPU costs $280, delivers 78 FPS at same settings
Cost per FPS = $280 / 78 = $3.59 per FPS — better value despite lower raw FPS
This metric is most useful when comparing GPUs within the same resolution bracket. A GPU that is "better" at 4K is irrelevant if your monitor tops out at 1080p — you are paying for performance you cannot use. Always benchmark against your actual target resolution and the games you play, not synthetic benchmarks or games you do not own.
GPU Value Tiers 2026
These figures reflect approximate retail pricing in 2026 and average FPS across a mixed library of modern titles (AAA + competitive shooters) at respective target resolutions. Performance varies by title; competitive games (CS2, Valorant, Apex) run 30–50% faster than AAA open-world titles.
| Tier | Example GPU | Price (USD) | Target Resolution | Avg FPS | Cost/FPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Budget | RX 7600 | $230 | 1080p | 85 | $2.71 |
| Budget | RTX 4060 | $300 | 1080p | 90 | $3.33 |
| Mid-Range | RX 7700 XT | $380 | 1080p/1440p | 105/72 | $3.62/$5.28 |
| Mid-Range | RTX 4070 | $550 | 1440p | 100 | $5.50 |
| High-End | RX 7900 GRE | $480 | 1440p | 110 | $4.36 |
| High-End | RTX 4070 Ti Super | $800 | 1440p/4K | 130/75 | $6.15/$10.67 |
| Ultra | RX 7900 XTX | $900 | 4K | 90 | $10.00 |
| Ultra | RTX 4090 | $1,600 | 4K | 135 | $11.85 |
The RX 7900 GRE stands out as exceptional value for 1440p. The RTX 4090 costs 70% more than the RX 7900 XTX for 50% more 4K FPS — a trade that only makes sense if you own a 4K 144Hz+ monitor and play demanding titles where those frames are actually usable.
Where Bottlenecks Waste Your Money
A CPU bottleneck occurs when the processor cannot supply frames fast enough to keep the GPU busy. You will see GPU utilization drop below 90% while CPU utilization on one or two cores hits 100%. The result: you paid for GPU performance you are not using.
In 2026, relevant bottleneck guidance:
- 1080p gaming is the most CPU-sensitive resolution because lower rendering work shifts the bottleneck CPU-ward. Pair a high-FPS 1080p target with a modern 6-core or better CPU (Ryzen 5 7600, Core i5-14600K or equivalent).
- 1440p and 4K are more GPU-limited. An older mid-range CPU (Ryzen 5 5600, i5-12400) will bottleneck a high-end GPU less at 4K than at 1080p.
- Competitive gaming (CS2, Valorant at 240+ FPS targets) is aggressively CPU-bound regardless of resolution. These games do not use GPU resources proportionally and will expose CPU limitations even at 1080p.
RAM speed matters for CPU-bound scenarios. DDR5-6000 on AM5 with EXPO enabled is measurably faster in CPU-limited titles than DDR5-4800 at stock. The performance delta can reach 10–15% in games like CS2.
Build Examples: $600 / $1000 / $1500 / $2500
These are complete system costs excluding monitor, keyboard, mouse, and operating system.
| Component | $600 Build | $1,000 Build | $1,500 Build | $2,500 Build |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Ryzen 5 5600 ($120) | Ryzen 5 7600 ($180) | Ryzen 5 7600X ($220) | Ryzen 7 7800X3D ($380) |
| GPU | RX 7600 ($230) | RTX 4060 Ti ($400) | RX 7900 GRE ($480) | RTX 4070 Ti Super ($800) |
| Motherboard | B550 ($90) | B650 ($130) | B650E ($160) | X670E ($250) |
| RAM | 16GB DDR4-3200 ($40) | 16GB DDR5-5600 ($65) | 32GB DDR5-6000 ($90) | 32GB DDR5-6000 ($90) |
| Storage | 1TB NVMe ($60) | 1TB NVMe ($60) | 2TB NVMe ($100) | 2TB NVMe ($100) |
| PSU | 650W Bronze ($55) | 750W Gold ($80) | 750W Gold ($80) | 850W Gold ($100) |
| Case + Cooling | $45 | $85 | $120 | $180 |
| Total | ~$640 | ~$1,000 | ~$1,250 | ~$1,900 |
| Target | 1080p 60–100 FPS | 1080p 144 FPS | 1440p 100+ FPS | 1440p/4K 120+ FPS |
The $600 build represents the minimum viable modern gaming system. The $1,000 build is the price-performance sweet spot for most gamers. The gap between $1,500 and $2,500 delivers diminishing returns — the jump from 1440p 100 FPS to 1440p 144+ FPS costs $650 more.
Monitor Math: Resolution × Refresh Rate
Your monitor must be matched to your GPU's output capability. Buying a 4K 144Hz monitor ($600–900) and pairing it with an RTX 4060 Ti means you will run 4K at 40–55 FPS in AAA titles — an experience worse than 1080p at 144 FPS on a $200 monitor.
| Monitor Spec | Recommended GPU Tier | Minimum FPS Target | Monitor Budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p 60Hz | Budget | 60 FPS | $120–160 |
| 1080p 144Hz | Budget-Mid | 120–165 FPS | $160–220 |
| 1440p 144Hz | Mid-High | 100–144 FPS | $250–380 |
| 1440p 165Hz+ | High | 120–165 FPS | $300–450 |
| 4K 60Hz | High | 60 FPS | $350–500 |
| 4K 144Hz | Ultra | 100+ FPS | $600–900 |
The 1440p 144Hz category offers the best overall gaming experience per dollar in 2026. It is demanding enough to justify a $400–550 GPU, visually superior to 1080p, and achievable without requiring the ultra-tier hardware necessary for 4K.
When to Upgrade vs Build New
The upgrade vs. rebuild decision comes down to platform age and bottleneck severity. A practical framework:
If your current GPU is the bottleneck (GPU usage consistently above 95%, CPU below 80%), a GPU upgrade on an existing platform is usually cost-effective — provided the platform does not impose a new bottleneck. A Ryzen 3600 can pair with an RX 7900 GRE at 1440p with minimal bottleneck.
If your current CPU is the bottleneck on a legacy platform (AM4 with DDR4, Intel LGA1200), the calculation changes. Upgrading the CPU may require a new motherboard and RAM, bringing costs close to a fresh AM5 or Intel LGA1851 platform build.
A useful rule: if the total cost to bring your system to target performance exceeds 60% of the equivalent new-build cost, build new. You will get a longer platform lifespan, warranty coverage on all components, and the efficiency improvements of current-generation silicon — which also matter for electricity costs over a multi-year ownership period.